Welcome to Binky Blossoms, Thank You for sharing a part of your day with me. Sit down, Relax, Listen to some Music and Just Enjoy!

Monday, July 12, 2010

Whoo Loves You at the BBTB2 challenge this week!?

Hello everyone today is Monday and that means BBTB2 weekly challenge. And this week it is to use the cute little owl from the Cricut Storybook cartridge. I haven't had any crafting mojo the last couple of weeks, lots of ideas but getting them down on paper has been pretty difficult for me, Don't have a clue why but...........
I think I've just got sooooo many things on my mind lately, and we've been trying to get the add on rooms finished! It sure has been taking FOREVER to get them done. Now I may have said this before but if anyone in your family (Hubs, kids, Dad, Uncles, Aunts, distant relatives, LOL, you get the point, anyone!) that does Drywall make sure you tell them Thank You from me (even tho I did it myself, and NEVER again!) It is the awfullest job in the world, and soooooooo messy! I don't think I will ever get all the drywall dust out of the house EVER! Anyway, it is almost done and I think that is why I haven't been able to concentrate on anything else. LOL
Well back to the BBTB2 challenge, We were to use the Owl and I did another layout, well actually two layouts. A Pink and Blue one (duh, like you can't see that, LOL). Basically both the same, just a few different papers. And yes I made all the flowers too. That's what took the most time. 
Well I used the Storybook Cartridge, Straight from the Nest and George Carts. The Owl is from Storybook and cut at 5" with the shadow and did two different versions. The Whoo Loves You and the scroll are from Straight from the Nest and cut at 2". Now there isn't a shadow cut of the scroll with the border cut but I welded two together to get the shadow. You could use Design Studio or  your Gypsy for that one. The flowers are from George cut at 1" and  2". The corner scrolls are from a Sizzlets die and the leaves and tiny flowers are a punch. I chalked everything again and of course added the bling. The paper is from some old DCWV stacks. I'm trying so hard to use some of the older things I've had for so long and put in boxes when we moved and haven't been able to get to and going thru the boxes now find things that I just had to have and never used. (Well I would have if I could have gotten to them, LOL) It's kinda like finding hidden treasure. LOL
Well that's it for the BBTB2 challenge for now. Hope you can play along and remember if you don't have the Storybook cartridge you can use ANY owl. There are ALOT of them on lots of the Cricut carts, there's even one of the new Lites that is ALL Owls. So have fun with it. Thanks for stopping by and please feel free to leave me a comment. I so appreciate all the wonderful comments you all leave me and taking time out of your busy days to drop me a line! Thanks Again and have a Wonderful Day!
Froggie ((Hugs)) Theresa

16 comments:

Crayola58 said...

Theresa, the layouts are fantastic. I love the papers, and the additions of those darling owls....wonderful!....the decorative corners seal the deal.
Hugs
Carole

Kate said...
This comment has been removed by the author.
Karen Pinsonat said...

I love your layouts, so cute!

Julia Moss said...

OMG, Theresa, this is really fantastic. What a great layout. So much detail and very colorful and creative. Great job!

Creative Momma said...

Not ONE but TWO beautiful Layouts....WOW talk about beautiful detailed work...I love your work...I am amazed and the time you have invested in these beauties...WOW..hugs Marina

Lori1brat said...

Theresa, these layouts are just DARLING !!!!! I love the details on everything, especially the corners of your photo mats ! Too cute !

joeygirl86 said...

these lo's came out great! hope you get your mojo back! lol :P

Kate said...

Great job on those layouts! All those flowers are gorgeous!! What a lot of work - but so worth it! And to think you've done all this in the midst of your reno. Wow!

scrappingfrog said...

Wow! Those are such great Layouts!

Audrey Frelx said...

love your layout pages and the wonderful color combination!!!

Adriana said...

Love everything about you LO:o) the colors, clusters of flowers, the cute owls!tfs

kim.mom said...

Love your LO!! Just ran across your blog today...found you on the cricut MB. I grew up in KY and I have 10 and 12 year old boys and a 2 year old little girl so I can so relate to that age span, too!

Elizabeth (Beth) Moore said...

I just love what you did with this cut for the DT at BBTB2! Fantastic! It sure is one of my favorites...love love the layout!

TX Scrapper Mom said...

I always love your LOs!!! And I'm not biased just because your a fellow MB member :). I wanted to let you know I gave you a blog award! You can get it at www.txscrappermom.blogspot.com

Brigit said...

Theresa, WOW I love it, fantastic. I have an award waiting for you on my blog!!

Ladybug said...

That LO is just toooooo stinkin' cute! TFS! :-)

p.s. I have a li’l something, waiting for you, on my blog.

Linda
http://ladybuglair.blogspot.com/